OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy, Cookie and Data Protection Policy

Privacy, Cookie and Data Protection Policy

Privacy, Cookie and Data Protection Policy

As Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş., we are very sensitive to the security of your personal data. With this consciousness, as the Company, we put great importance to the processing of personal data of all persons related to the Company, including those who use our products and services, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (”KVK Law”) No. 6698. With full understanding of this responsibility, as the “Data Controller” as defined in KVK Law, we are processing your personal data as described below and within the limits prescribed by the legislation.

Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. respects your concerns about personal data protection and values our relationship with you. This Privacy, Cookie and Data Protection Policy (”Policy”) is only applicable for the personal data collected through Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. websites, web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs and related contents as well as Twitter, Facebook or other social web sites and related contents (collectively “Sites”) accessed via computer, mobile device, technology or other devices (collectively “Device”).

This Policy defines the types of personal data we collect through the Sites, and how personal data may be used and/or who they will be shared with. It also describes how you can contact us to update your contact information, access and control the usage of personal data we collect in connection with marketing communications and activities, or to find answers to your questions about our privacy applications on these Sites. Please read the Policy carefully as you will approve that you have understood and accepted the provisions of this Policy by using these Sites. Please also review our Terms and Conditions governing your use of the Sites and the content you submit to the Sites.
As your personal data may vary depending on the services provided by our Company and the commercial activities of our Company, they may be collected verbally, in writing or electronically, in automated or non-automated methods, through our Company units and offices, Community Companies, websites, social media platforms, mobile applications etc. Your personal data may be processed as long as you benefit from the products and services offered by our Company and our Group Companies, by creating and updating them.

I. Cookies

Like many companies, Asis Elektronik and Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. uses “cookies” and similar tools on sites to improve performance and improve user experience.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your device. Cookies help you analyse web traffic and help your web applications respond to you personally. The web application can collect and remember information about your preferences and tailor it in accordance to your needs, likes and dislikes. Some cookies may contain personal data; for example, if you click on “remember me” when signing in, the cookie may save your username. Most of the cookies do not collect personal information that will detect your identity, they rather collect more general information such as how the users came to the Sites, how they use the Sites and user’s general location.


What are cookies used for?

Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. may upload your Device cookies or similar files for security reasons and in order to tell you whether you have visited the Sites before, to remember your language preferences or to facilitate your site navigation in other ways and to personalize your visit experience with our Sites. Cookies provide technical and navigational information such as browser type, time elapsed on our sites, and visited pages. Additionally it allows us to choose which ads or offerings may be more appealing to you and show them to you when you visit our Sites. Cookies can improve your online experience by recording your preferences when visiting a specific site. In general, cookies help us to provide you a better Site by ensuring us to keep track of which pages you will find useful and which you will not. Cookies do not allow us to access your device and any information other than the data you wish to share with us.

What kind of cookies do we use?

Generally, Cookies used on the Sites can be divided into the following categories:


• Session Cookies
These cookies are used whenever you visit the Site, and will expire soon after you leave the Site or after a short notice. They are not permanently saved on your device, do not contain personal data and help to reduce the need to transfer personal data online. You may delete or prevent the usage of these cookies, but this will reduce Site performance and restrict your user experience. These cookies also use timestamps to record the times you accessed or left the Site.


• Tracking Cookies
These cookies enable us to keep track of our sites. A tracking cookie keeps track where the user of our Site came from, what type of a search engine he/she is using, which link he/she has clicked, which keyword he/she has used and where he/she is located the time he/she accessed the site by matching a randomly generated identifier We can improve our Sites by tracking this data.


• Permanent Cookies
This cookie type is stored in your Device for a fixed period of time (sometimes a few hours, sometimes a few years or more) and will not be deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies are used when we need to remember who you are in more than one session. For example, this type of cookie can be used to save your preferences, so that they are remembered when you visit the site again.


• Performance Cookies and Analytic Cookies
Performance cookies are used to analyse how your sites are being used and to track their performance, which allows us to improve your Site experience. These cookies help us to determine the content of the Sites to reflect the contents most interesting to the Site users, and to determine whenever technical problems with the Sites have occurred. We can also use this data to generate reports to help you analyse how our sites are used, what are the most common problems, and how we can improve the Sites.


Can cookies be blocked?

You can accept or reject cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you want to, you can change your browser’s settings to reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, most browsers allow you to: (i) change your browser’s settings to notify you that you have received a cookie, therefore you may accept or reject cookies; (ii) disable existing cookies, or (iii) adjust your browser to automatically reject cookies. But if you disable or reject cookies; please note that we will not be able to remember or associate your Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. account/accounts and that some of the features and services on our Sites may not work properly. Also, when you visit our Site, you may not be interested in our offerings or interests.


II. Privacy and Data Protection Policy
1. INFORMATION COLLECTED IN OUR SITES


Information you give us

Generally you may visit the Sites without giving your personal data unless otherwise stated on the Sites. However, there may be situations where you may be asked to give or choose to give personal data that may be reasonably used to contact you and to be personally recognized on the Sites (your name, home address, telephone number, credit card number or email address (”Personal Data”)). For example, Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. may collect Personal Data when you register to the Sites, when you request information, when you buy products, when you send your CV, make comments, or participate in promotions, surveys or other features of the Sites, or otherwise contact or interact with us. Sites may also ask you about your demographic data (gender, postcode, age, etc.) or other Personal Data about your preferences, product usage and interests. If we merge the demographic data or other data we collect on you with your Personal Data, we will treat this data as personal data in accordance with the applicable laws, in accordance with your previous preferences and in accordance with applicable laws. If you do not wish your Personal Data to be processed by us, please do not send them or request them to be deleted at any time.

Data Collected by Automatic Means

Every time you visit or interact with any of the Sites, Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. may use various technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how Sites are accessed and how the Sites are used (”usage data”). Usage data includes, in part, the browser type, operating system, visited page, time, number of users visiting, and pages visited before. Usage data are statistical data that tells us about the use of the Sites, such as; the number of people visiting a particular page on their site, the time elapsed on the page and the “clicks” (if clicked) to the hyperlinks. These usage data helps keep our Sites up-to-date and interesting for our visitors and to adapt them in accordance with the interests of the visitors. Usage data is generally not personally identifiable, but if Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. associates such data with you as a specific and identifiable person, then it may treat them as Personal Data.
When usage data is collected, Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. may also automatically collect your IP address or another unique identifier (”Device Identifier”) for your Device. Device Identifier is a number that is assigned to your Device whenever you reach a website or its server and our computers recognize your Device by this Device Identifier. When you visit the sites, we can view your Device Identifier. This data will be used to identify the general physical location of your Device and to identify which region of the world the visitors are visiting the Sites. We may also use this Personal Data to develop Sites.
Technologies used to collect usage data, including Device Identifiers on Sites, may contain cookies.

2. USAGE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. uses personal data and usage data collected through the Web Site for various business purposes. For example: to respond to your questions or requests; to make you access certain areas and features of the Sites; to validate your identity; to contact you on your account and actions in the Sites and changes in policies of Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. in our sole direction; to personalize the content, advertisements and bids we offer you; to send you samples, awards, products and information; to improve the Sites, to develop new products and services, to process applications and to make transactions, in the direction of the purposes disclosed when you give your personal data or in another way you permit.
 
3. INFORMATION WE SHARE


We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Policy without your consent. We may share non-personal data such as aggregate user statistics, demographic data, and usage data with third parties. We may also share your personal data with third parties who provide our services on our behalf. In order to fulfil your requests, to provide you various features, services and materials through the Sites and to respond to your inquiries, we may share your Personal Data or usage data with third parties, such as those companies or individuals acting on our behalf (or on behalf of our partners): Third parties that host or operate our Sites; that analyse the data; that provide customer service; that send product samples or payments; advertisers; sponsors or the ones that participate or manage our promotions or give promotion support.
Your Acceptance of the Sharing of Your Personal Data.
When you visit our Sites, you are offered the opportunity to prefer receiving information and/or marketing offers from us or from others, or otherwise giving your Personal Data permission to be shared with a third party. If you allow the sharing of Your Personal Data, Your Personal Data will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Data you disclose will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy.
 
Transfers with Business Purposes

Your Personal Data may be used by us primarily for the purposes of business and operational purposes stated herein, or may be used by our affiliates, subsidiaries and shared with other institutions under company groups under the control of Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. If another entity takes over our company or all or part of our assets, the Personal Data, usage data and other information that we collect about the Users of the Sites may be disclosed to the party in question and transferred to that party as one of the transferred assets. If such a sale or transfer takes place, we shall require the transferor to use Personal Data and usage data in accordance with this Policy.
You may request that we do not use and share your personal data with our subsidiaries for marketing purposes (online or offline collection). Please communicate us your preference by contacting us as stated in the section “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THIRD PARTIES

Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. may receive your Personal Data or usage data from third parties. For example, if you prefer to have Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. contact you while visiting another web site, that website communicates us your e-mail address and other Personal Data and we may contact you as requested. In addition, through the information you allow us to collect and share (or you allow third parties to collect and share) including any third party application or feature or Personal Data from our Facebook or Twitter pages, you can also choose to participate in a similar application or feature on the third-party website.
In order to improve our service delivery capacity, to make our content suitable for you, and to offer you the opportunity to buy products or services we think you might be interested in, we may also add Personal Data we collect through the Sites to other data we have obtained from third parties. We may combine the Personal Data we have received from these third parties with the data collected through the Sites. Except as expressly provided in such circumstances, this Policy shall also apply to Personal Data we receive.

5. YOUR ACCESS AND PREFERENCES

You may instruct us not to share your Personal Data with third parties through any of the following methods, to not use your Personal Data to notify you or make offers to you, or to send you bulletins, emails or other communications: (i) By sending us an e-mail to info@asiselektronik.com.tr address; (ii) by sending a letter to our address at İstanbul Üniversitesi Avcılar Yerleşkesi Üniversite Mah. Sarıgül Sok. 37/1 A Blok 34320 Avcılar / İstanbul Turkey or (iii) by following the deletion instructions on the communication you received. Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. will not charge any fees for this service and your cancellation request will be processed within 10 - 15 business days from the date of receipt. We will take reasonable steps to request your password and user ID in order to verify your identity before granting access to your personal data, to help protect your privacy and security.
If you wish to verify, correct or update your Personal Data collected through the Sites, you may utilize the above address or email address to contact us. In accordance with our routine record keeping procedure, we may delete certain records that contain personal data that you send through the Sites. We have no obligation to retain such Personal Data indefinitely and we will refuse any liability arising from or related to the disposal of such Personal Data.

6. HYPERLINKS TO OTHER SITES

Sites may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. These links include the links of advertisers, sponsors and partners who can use our logos/logos in accordance with the joint brand agreement. If the linked web sites are not part of Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş. Sites, we do not control, endorse, support, or be responsible for these web sites or their contents, products, services or privacy policies or applications. These other websites may send your Device their own cookies, collect data independently or request personal data, and may or may not have its own privacy policies. In addition, you should independently evaluate the reliability of websites (including those linked through e-mail or social networking pages) that claim to be or seem to be one of our Sites.

7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use certain administrative, technical and physical protections in order to help prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or disposal of your Personal Data.


8. UPDATES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy and other policies on the Sites may be updated time to time without prior notice and the revised policy will be published on the Sites and will be effective when published. However, unless you give permission about the new or revised policy, we will continue to use your Personal Data in accordance with the policy that was effective at the time you shared this data. In order to inform you on important changes to our policy, we will post a notice on the Sites that will draw your attention and we will indicate the last time it was updated at the top of the Policy.
 

9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us:

Mailing address: Asis Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri A.Ş.

To: İstanbul Üniversitesi Avcılar Yerleşkesi Üniversite Mah. Sarıgül Sok. 37/1 A Blok 34320 Avcılar / İstanbul Turkey or E-mail address: info@asiselektronik.com.tr